Commenced in January 2007
Paper Count: 30184
Relationship between Food Resources and Brooding Site by Asiatic Houbara (Chlamydotis macqueenii ) in Central Steppe of Iran
Abstract:Knowledge of food resource of the houbara which an endangered species would be a important step toward the preservation of this bird. Adequate study has not been done in this field and therefore the food sources of the houbara during the brooding season was studied in the central steppe of Iran. In order to determine the density of insect in plant communities the pitfall trap was used , positioned in five linear transects divided between plant communities and in two repetitions. The results showed that the among communities there was a significant difference in term of the number beetles and ants ( p= 0.01, F2, 29= 4.66) collectively. Also bush steppe habitat had a higher arthropoda density in comparison with the shrub steppe habitat. Considering that most houbara nests were found in the bush steppe habitat .It seems this habitat provides the most available food supply for the houbara chicks.
Digital Object Identifier (DOI): doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.1335510Procedia APA BibTeX Chicago EndNote Harvard JSON MLA RIS XML ISO 690 PDF Downloads 1091
 Aghainajafi zadeh., S et al., 2010. Wintering habitat use by Asiatic houbara bustard in central steppe of Iran. Journal of Arid Environment. 74: 912-917.
 Aghainajafi zadeh, S. 2009. Breeding habitat use by Asiatic houbara bustard in central of Iran. The second European congress of conservation biology, Prauge.
 Aghanajafi Zadeh, Sh., 2009. The Ecology of Houbara bustard (Chlymidotis macqueenii) in Yazd province. Iran. Ph.D. Thesis. Islamic Azad University. Science and Research branch.
 Hingrat, Y., Ysnel, F., Saint- jamle, M., Lecuziat, J., Beranger, P.M and Lacroix, F, ÔÇÿÔÇÿAssessing habitat and resource availability for an endangered bird species in eastern Morrocco--. Biodiversity and Conservation. J., vol. 16, pp. 597-620, 2007.
 Hingrat, Y, Saint-Jamle, M., Ysnel, F. (2007). Habitat use and mating system of the houbara bustard (Chlamydotis undulata undulata) in a semi desert area of north Africa: implication for conservation. Journal of Ornithology, 148: 39-52.
 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. 2008. IUCN. http:// www.redlist.org
 Mian, A., 2003. On biology of houbara bustard ( Chlamydotis undulate macqueenii) in Balochistan, Pakistan: animal population sharing habitat. Journal of Biological Science 3, 782-796.
 Yang, W.K., Qiao, J.F., Combreau, O., Gao, X.Y., Zhong, W.Q. (2003). Breeding habitat selection by the Houbara Bustard Chlamydotis macqueenii in Mori, Xinjiang, China. Zoological studies, 42(3):370- 475.