Commenced in January 2007
Frequency: Monthly
Edition: International
Paper Count: 30184
Behavior of Generated Gas in Lost Foam Casting

Authors: M. Khodai, S. M. H. Mirbagheri

Abstract:

In the Lost Foam Casting process, melting point temperature of metal, as well as volume and rate of the foam degradation have significant effect on the mold filling pattern. Therefore, gas generation capacity and gas gap length are two important parameters for modeling of mold filling time of the lost foam casting processes. In this paper, the gas gap length at the liquidfoam interface for a low melting point (aluminum) alloy and a high melting point (Carbon-steel) alloy are investigated by the photography technique. Results of the photography technique indicated, that the gas gap length and the mold filling time are increased with increased coating thickness and density of the foam. The Gas gap lengths measured in aluminum and Carbon-steel, depend on the foam density, and were approximately 4-5 and 25-60 mm, respectively. By using a new system, the gas generation capacity for the aluminum and steel was measured. The gas generation capacity measurements indicated that gas generation in the Aluminum and Carbon-steel lost foam casting was about 50 CC/g and 3200 CC/g polystyrene, respectively.

Keywords: gas gap, lost foam casting, photographytechnique.

Digital Object Identifier (DOI): doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.1062382

Procedia APA BibTeX Chicago EndNote Harvard JSON MLA RIS XML ISO 690 PDF Downloads 3033

References:


[1] S, Shivkumar, X. Yao, M. Makhlouf, "Polymer Melt Interactions during Casting Formation in the lost foam process", Vol. 33, Scripta Metallurgica et Materialia, 1995, PP. 39-46.
[2] J. Yang, T. Huang, J. Fu, "Study of gas pressure in EPC molds" , Vol. 128, AFS. Transactions, 1998, PP.21-26.
[3] S. Shivkumar, "Modeling of temperature losses in liquid metal during casting formation in expendable pattern casting process", Vol. 10, Materials Science and Technology, 1994, PP. 986-992.
[4] X. Yao, S. Shivkumar, "Molding filling characteristics in lost foam casting process", Vol. 31, Materials science and Technology, 1997, PP. 841-846.
[5] S. L. Madorsky, S. Straus, "Thermal Degradation of Polymers", Society of Chemical Industry (London), monograph, 1961, PP. 13-60.
[6] Y. U. Stepanov, V. G. Anuchina , V. P.Kirpichnikov, Russian Castings production, 1967, PP. 431-435.
[7] H. S. Lee, "Forming Conditions of gray iron casting in full mold process with unbonded sand molds", Vol. 10, AFS Transactions, 1976, PP. 559-570.
[8] R. D. Butler, R. J. Pope, "Some factors involved in full mold casting with unbonded sand moulds", The British foundrayman, 1964, PP. 178- 190.
[9] S. H. M. Mirbagheri, P. Davami, N. Varahram, "3D computer simulation of melt flow in LFC process", Int J Numer Meth Eng, 2003, PP. 58: 723.
[10] P. Davami, S. H. M. Mirbagheri, "Simulation of mould filling in Lost Foam casting", Vol. 16, Journal of Cast Metals Research, 2003, PP. 1- 12.
[11] L. Wang, S. Shivkumar, D. Apelian, "Effect of polymer degradation on the quality of lost foam casting", Vol. 181, AFS Transactions, 1995, PP. 923-933.
[12] M. Khodai, N. Parvin, "Pressure measurement and some observation in lost foam casting", Vol. 206, Journal of Materials Processing Technology, 2008, PP. 1-6.