Commenced in January 2007
Frequency: Monthly
Edition: International
Paper Count: 3

formability Related Abstracts

3 Study on the Changes in Material Strength According to Changes in Forming Methods in Hot-Stamping Process

Authors: Yong-Jun Jeon, Hyung-Pil Park, Min-Jae Song, Baeg-Soon Cha

Abstract:

Following the recent trend of having increased demand in producing lighter-weight car bodies for improvement of automobile safety and gas mileage, there is a forming method that makes use of hot-stamping technique, which satisfies all conditions mentioned above. Hot-stamping is a forming technique with advantages of excellent formability, good dimensional precision and others since it is a process in which steel plates are heated up to temperatures of at least approximately 900°C after which forming is conducted in die at room temperature followed by rapid cooling. In addition, it has characteristics of allowing for improvement in material strength through achievement of quenching effect by having simultaneous forming and rapid cooling of material of high temperatures. However, there is insufficient information on the changes in material strength according to changes in material temperature with regards to material heating method and forming process in hot-stamping. Accordingly, this study aims to design and press die for T-type product of the scale models of the center pillar and to understand the changes in material strength in relation to changes in forming methods of hot-stamping process. Thus in order to understand the changes in material strength due to quenching effect among the hot-stamping process, material strength and material forming precision were to be studied while varying the forming and forming method when forming. For test methods, material strength was observed by using boron steel that has boron additives, which was heated up to 950°C, after which it was transferred to a die and was cooled down to material temperature of 400°C followed by air cooling process. During the forming and cooling process here, experiment was conducted with forming parameters of 2 holding rates and 3 flange heating rates wherein changing appearance in material strength according to changes forming method were observed by verifying forming strength and forming precision for each of the conditions.

Keywords: Forming, quenching, formability, hot-stamping, press die, forming methods

Procedia PDF Downloads 246
2 A Comparison of Single Point Incremental Forming Formability between Carbon Steel and Stainless Steel

Authors: Kittiphat Rattanachan

Abstract:

The sheet metal forming process, the raw material mechanical properties are important parameters. This paper is to compare the wall’s incline angle or formability of SS 400 steel and SUS 304 stainless steel in single point incremental forming. The two materials are ferrous base alloy, which have the different cell unit, mechanical property and chemical composition. They were forming into cone shape specimens 100 mm diameter with different wall’s incline angle: 90o, 75o, and 60o. The investigation, the specimens were forming until the surface fracture was occurred. The experimental result showed that both materials with the smaller wall’s incline angle, the higher formability. The formability limited of the ferrous base alloy was approx. 60o wall’s incline angle. By nature, SS 400 was higher formability than SUS 304. This result could be used as the initial utilized data in designing the single point incremental forming parts.

Keywords: formability, NC incremental forming, single point incremental forming, wall incline angle

Procedia PDF Downloads 206
1 Evaluation of Formability of AZ61 Magnesium Alloy at Elevated Temperatures

Authors: Ramezani M., Neitzert T.

Abstract:

This paper investigates mechanical properties and formability of the AZ61 magnesium alloy at high temperatures. Tensile tests were performed at elevated temperatures of up to 400ºC. The results showed that as temperature increases, yield strength and ultimate tensile strength decrease significantly, while the material experiences an increase in ductility (maximum elongation before break). A finite element model has been developed to further investigate the formability of the AZ61 alloy by deep drawing a square cup. Effects of different process parameters such as punch and die geometry, forming speed and temperature as well as blank-holder force on deep drawability of the AZ61 alloy were studied and optimum values for these parameters are achieved which can be used as a design guide for deep drawing of this alloy.

Keywords: Mechanical Properties, Magnesium, formability, AZ61

Procedia PDF Downloads 435